Nicosia Municipality - Former Mayors

Former Mayors

MAYOR / Former Mayors

Mayors after 1960

Constantinos Yiorkadjis
Mayor of Nicosia
2012-Today
Eleni Mavrou
Mayor of Nicosia
2007-2011
Michalakis Zambellas
Mayor of Nicosia
2001-2006
Demetriades Lellos
Mayor of Nicosia
1974-2001
Kythreotis Christoforos
Mayor of Nicosia
1974(August)
Demetriades Lellos
Mayor of Nicosia
1971(Dec.)-1974(July)
Ioannides Odysseas
Mayor of Nicosia
1964-1970
Spanos Georgios M
Mayor of Nicosia
1960-1962,1963-1964
Skettos Diomides
Mayor of Nicosia
1959-1960

Mayors during British Rule

Themistoklis Dervis
Mayor of Nicosia (British Rule)
1.6.1949–18.12.1959
Clerides Ioannis
Mayor of Nicosia (British Rule)
1.6.1946–31.5.1949
Themistoklis Dervis
Mayor of Nicosia (British Rule)
5.4.1929–28.5.1946
Markides Georgios
Mayor of Nicosia (British Rule)
6.4.1926–31.3.1929
Theodotou Antonios
Mayor of Nicosia (British Rule)
8.1.1924–31.3.1926
Liasides Achilleas
Mayor of Nicosia (British Rule)
1.4.1911–31.12.1923
Shevket Bey Podamialyzade
Mayor of Nicosia (British Rule)
11.4.1908–31.3.1911
Liasides Achilleas
Mayor of Nicosia (British Rule)
1.8.1888–10.4.1908
Severis Christodoulos
Mayor of Nicosia
15.11.1882–31.7.1888